KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Not-Aus Kreis

English translation: Emergency-off circuit (EMO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Not-Aus-Kreis
English translation:Emergency-off circuit (EMO)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:01 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Not-Aus Kreis
Not-Aus Kreis ( Betriebsarten Einrichten)

Kunde beschreibt seine Aufgaben bei dem Projekt. Sein Kunde soll Hardware, er Software übernehmen.
hat es was mit "emergency" switch zu tun?
danilingua
Germany
emergency off circuit (EMO)
Explanation:
seems to be a common alternative to Kim's suggestion
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke an Steffen, Klaus, Kim!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10emergency stop circuit
Kim Metzger
4emergency circuit breakergangels
4emergency off circuit (EMO)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
emergency stop circuit


Explanation:
or stopping circuit

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
8 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
12 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: yup
13 mins

agree  Hermann
13 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: abbreviate as E-Stop circuit
16 mins

agree  jccantrell
22 mins

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  FRENDTrans
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Fabian Stoffers
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency off circuit (EMO)


Explanation:
seems to be a common alternative to Kim's suggestion


    Reference: http://powerstandards.com/tutorials%5Csensitive.htm
    Reference: http://www.sematech.org/public/publications/dict/e_to_en.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
danke an Steffen, Klaus, Kim!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency circuit breaker


Explanation:
or emergency circuit shutdown

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465