KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

frei belegbare Tasten

English translation: UDKs - user defined keys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei belegbare Tasten
English translation:UDKs - user defined keys
Entered by: danilingua

21:18 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: frei belegbare Tasten
bei einer 840D

danke
danilingua
Germany
UDKs - user defined keys
Explanation:
... result. User defined "keys" allow for the implementation of user
functions or the control of other software packages. Reporting. ...
www.niti.com/teampro.htm

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
danke an alle, Martin und Klaus, die "experts"


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4programmable function keys
jccantrell
5 +2UDKs - user defined keys
Klaus Herrmann
5unassigned customer keys
Martin Hesse
4unassigned keysManfred Mondt
3keys, which can be assigned freelyKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programmable function keys


Explanation:
that is what we call them here in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: simply programmable keys IMHO
56 mins

agree  FRENDTrans
8 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: mit Steffen, function keys erinnert mich irgendwie an einen simplen PC
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keys, which can be assigned freely


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassigned keys


Explanation:
thats what we call it in Ohio..
Ref: frei aus dem Kopf
PS. Function keys (Funktionstasten) are usually designated for user programming.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UDKs - user defined keys


Explanation:
... result. User defined "keys" allow for the implementation of user
functions or the control of other software packages. Reporting. ...
www.niti.com/teampro.htm



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
danke an alle, Martin und Klaus, die "experts"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
7 hrs

agree  CathyFS: I'd use this, but I'd write it user-defined keys
11 hrs
  -> True.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unassigned customer keys


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz (direkt für SINUMERIK 840D), aber ich glaube nicht, dass es wichtig ist, ob du die UDKs oder programmable keys nennst, dat is nich standardisiert.


    Reference: http://www.sea.siemens.com/machine/products/cnc/prod_840d.ht...
Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217