KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Komponenten als Schmelzenfahne zulaufen lassen

English translation: melt layer or sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmelze(n)fahne
English translation:melt layer or sheet
Entered by: John Jory

21:32 Apr 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Komponenten als Schmelzenfahne zulaufen lassen
Der Fachmann hat hier nicht mehr die freie Wahl, ob er von Rolle arbeiten will oder wahlweise einzelne Komponenten als Schmelzenfahne zulaufen lassen will.

I am having trouble with "einzelne Komponent als Schmelzenfahne zulaufen lassen"

This is a patent describing a method for manufacturing multilayer tubular packing and I am more than grateful for your professional expertise in this matter.

many thanks in advance,

Allan Wier
Allan Wier
United States
fusion layer
Explanation:
If the process involves an extruder, it probably means that a layer (Fahne) of molten plastic material comes out of the extruder for further processing, e.g. fusing onto the tube carcass.

The multilayer tube is produced by fusing several layers (of different materials) on top of each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The molten plastic is called \'melt\'.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your excellent assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fusion layer
John Jory
1more info
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more info


Explanation:
Schmelzen (oder Schmelz-) fahne is apparently the term used for plastic plates/sheets "melted" into rough shapes (see below). But that's the only thing I could dig up, and it only got one hit with Google. :-(
But maybe it helps...



Bearbeitung von Basisplatten

-    Der grobe Zuschnitt, darf mit Trennscheibe bzw. größeren Fräsen erfolgen.
     Für die Feinarbeit sind Standard-Silikonpolierer (weiß) den feinen Fräsen vorzuziehen.
     Beide schmelzen im Endeffekt den Kunststoff, wobei dieser sich um die Fräse wickelt und dann erkaltet.
     Die Fräse ist dann umständlich zu reinigen, wobei filigrane Fräsen (spitz+teuer) sehr schnell ruiniert
     werden, da sie sehr gerne abbrechen.
     Silikonpolierer schmelzen den Kunststoff ohne von ihm benetzt zu werden. Man kann mit ihnen genauer
     arbeiten da sie regelmäßig Material wegnehmen. Da der Kunststoff nicht abrasiv abgetragen wird,
     halten sich die Polierer lange Zeit in Form, ohne dabei kaputt zu gehen.
     Besonderer Vorteil der Polierer ist die Bildung einer relativ glatten Kante, bei der die Schmelzfahne mit
     einen Skalpell einfach abzukratzen ist und nur noch wenig Glättungsarbeit erfordert.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/zahnis/body_tips.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusion layer


Explanation:
If the process involves an extruder, it probably means that a layer (Fahne) of molten plastic material comes out of the extruder for further processing, e.g. fusing onto the tube carcass.

The multilayer tube is produced by fusing several layers (of different materials) on top of each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The molten plastic is called \'melt\'.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks for your excellent assistance.

Best regards,

Allan Wier