KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abrutschdruck

English translation: slip-off/ slough-off pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrutschdruck
English translation:slip-off/ slough-off pressure
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:56 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrutschdruck
Quality tests for cast iron pipe connecting pieces

Not much context I'm afraid - still under 'Wasserdichtheit' - the 'Abrutschdruck' is to be determined 'mit axial freien Enden'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
slip-off or slough-off pressure
Explanation:
This term is not to be found on google.

But from the context, I presume that the test involves increasing the pressure until the pipes are pushed apart. As the talking about "abrutschen" the connections are probably not screwed together.
This is a guess.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slip-off or slough-off pressure
Gillian Scheibelein
3slide [sliding] pressure
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slip-off or slough-off pressure


Explanation:
This term is not to be found on google.

But from the context, I presume that the test involves increasing the pressure until the pipes are pushed apart. As the talking about "abrutschen" the connections are probably not screwed together.
This is a guess.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: was also my first thought
3 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: The 'axial freien Enden' confirm your hunch.
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide [sliding] pressure


Explanation:
based on what Ernst & Sohn (Terms for Civil Engineers) has to say on "Rutschung" (slide) and "Rutschwinkel" (sliding angle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acc. to my interpretation, this refers to sliding soil impacting on the connecting pieces\' physical behaviour (or the simulation of such impact for testing purposes)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870