KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

4-Methylpyridin-methojodid

English translation: 4-methylpyridine/ methyl iodide (adduct)


15:18 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CHEMICAL GROUPS
German term or phrase: 4-Methylpyridin-methojodid
In a list, no further context, I am afraid.

Thank you in advance for any clues.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
English translation:4-methylpyridine/ methyl iodide (adduct)
Explanation:
The methojodid is a typo, and most logically it should be methyliodide (CH3I)

Since 4-methylpyridine is a "finished compound" namely C5H5N-CH3, this must be an adduct between the 4-methylpyridine and CH3I. This is often indicated by a "." (in the middle of the line) between the 2 components.

Ref.: I am a chemist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methiodide is another (but incorrect according to IUPAC nomenclature) alternative for CH3I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear Valentin, now we have probably totally confused you. The problem is that the German is not really correct. Perhaps a little more info may help. Is this a synthesis or a finished product, do you have a formula?

(CH3)C5H4N (dot) CH3I = the adduct
[(CH3)C5H4NCH3]+ I(-) = N-methyl-4-picolinium iodide or equally 1,4-dimethylpyridinium iodide (Cilian\' suggestion)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I guess you know you just overwhelmed me and I am truly grateful for it. My appreciation to Kim, Gillian, Lars and Gilian and dear Don Ricardo. I am going to stick to Gillian’s ship as it will not sink with methylpyridine, as the client herself preferred this option, but am unable to choose a term for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
54-methylpyridine-methiodide
Lars Finsen
4 +14-methylpyridine/ methyl iodide (adduct)
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1N-methyl-4-picolinium iodide
Cilian O'Tuama
3See explanation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I don't know much about chemistry, but I think the English terms are as follows:
4-methylpyridine and methiodide

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4-methylpyridine/ methyl iodide (adduct)


Explanation:
The methojodid is a typo, and most logically it should be methyliodide (CH3I)

Since 4-methylpyridine is a "finished compound" namely C5H5N-CH3, this must be an adduct between the 4-methylpyridine and CH3I. This is often indicated by a "." (in the middle of the line) between the 2 components.

Ref.: I am a chemist



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methiodide is another (but incorrect according to IUPAC nomenclature) alternative for CH3I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 21:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear Valentin, now we have probably totally confused you. The problem is that the German is not really correct. Perhaps a little more info may help. Is this a synthesis or a finished product, do you have a formula?

(CH3)C5H4N (dot) CH3I = the adduct
[(CH3)C5H4NCH3]+ I(-) = N-methyl-4-picolinium iodide or equally 1,4-dimethylpyridinium iodide (Cilian\' suggestion)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
I guess you know you just overwhelmed me and I am truly grateful for it. My appreciation to Kim, Gillian, Lars and Gilian and dear Don Ricardo. I am going to stick to Gillian’s ship as it will not sink with methylpyridine, as the client herself preferred this option, but am unable to choose a term for the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: C5H4N-CH3, 4 not 5, fussy me (now it's your turn to take mine apart) :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Baluja: The answer of Gillian is correct. I'm also a chemist. And the hyphen is necessary. Of course one can also say picoline to methylpyridine.
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4-methylpyridine-methiodide


Explanation:
The methyl iodide is not a 'loose' coordinated adduct like the crystal water of a hydrated salt for instance, but covalent, like the well known aldol condensation adducts. The reaction mechanism is well explained in the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 16:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s half covalent and half ionic, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cilian is right. In English you omit the second hyphen.


    Reference: http://acta.chem-soc.si/46/46-3-413.pdf
Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe, but without second hyphen (please feel free to comment on my suggestion)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
N-methyl-4-picolinium iodide


Explanation:
pyridine methiodide = methylpyridinium iodide (trusty Morrison Boyd)

methylpyridine = picoline (same)

this leads me to:
N-methyl-4-picoline iodide

which IMO would be the correct IUPAC nomenclature (but I may be overlooking sth.)

Please wait and see what the others say.

Hope I'm not just adding to the confusion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 17:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo :

this leads me to N-methyl-4-picolinIUM iodide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 16:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be honest (for a change :-)), I can\'t say whether picolinium takes precedence over methylpyridinium.

1,4-dimethylpyridinium iodide also appears feasible. We seem to be running around in circles, getting ourselves in knots.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Finsen: Yes, I think it's the same substance. And your name is better, if we are allowed to be more correct than the original.
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: interesting, interesting. Definately another possibility that the CH3I is ionised, why not? But it could also then be called 1,4-dimethylpyridinium iodide of course (tee hee!). Does picolinium take precedence over methylpyridinium (IUPAC)?
4 hrs
  -> is this overkill? Maybe Val should just give his client all suggestions and let him decide.