KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Federkabelnachrüstung

English translation: spring cable retrofit / refit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federkabelnachrüstung
English translation:spring cable retrofit / refit
Entered by: conny

18:43 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Federkabelnachrüstung
item in a bulleted list of a company letter in the wider context of telephone networks;
may be it is just spring cable...
conny
Germany
spring cable retrofit(ting)
Explanation:
sounds all right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spring Cable Reels BEF 6100. ... Our spring cable reels are in conformance with
most international safety standards, regulations and requirements. ...
www.scadist.com.au/behne_spring_BEF6100.htm - 8
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you, Edith, I think the other version is also possible, but I am more familiar with retrofit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring cable retrofit(ting)
EdithK
3spring cable refit
Hermann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring cable refit


Explanation:
I have found spring cable

Spring cable reels CRH pedestal-mounted, spring-driven electrical cable reels feature structural components of approximately 1/4-inch-thick steel plate



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 19:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinch Dura-Con™ connectors .....

The heart of the Dura-Con system is the Dura-Con pin contact. The Cinch Dura-Con pin contact is made from a precision miniature spring cable with a welded tip ...

http://www.cinch.com/products/dura_con/

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring cable retrofit(ting)


Explanation:
sounds all right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spring Cable Reels BEF 6100. ... Our spring cable reels are in conformance with
most international safety standards, regulations and requirements. ...
www.scadist.com.au/behne_spring_BEF6100.htm - 8

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thank you, Edith, I think the other version is also possible, but I am more familiar with retrofit