KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

prescan

English translation: Vorschau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prescan
English translation:Vorschau
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:58 Apr 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: prescan
Select the “Prescan Current Frame“ to pre-scan a existing film or “Prescan Strip“
to pre-scan a filmstrip or a single roll film.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Bei fast alle Scannern, die ich kenne,
Explanation:
heißt das "VORANSICHT" oder "VORSCHAU"
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bei fast alle Scannern, die ich kenne,
Guenther Danzer
5 +1pre-scanSara Hagelstam
4Vorscannen
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorscannen


Explanation:
Klicken Sie auf die Taste Vorscannen (Prescan), um ein Bild
vorab einzulesen. Das vorgescannte Bild erscheint im Vorschaufenster

www.primax.nl/drivers/profi19200/profi_ge.pdf


Dialogbox des Scannertreibers erscheint: Vorlage in Scanner positionieren
und Schaltfläche Vorscannen
mluurzs2.urz.uni-halle.de/kurse/corel9/ aufbau/php_grundlagen02.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-scan


Explanation:
Don't really get your question, but if you want proper English, use pre-scan.

But if you want German, repost. Your question seems reasonable since you have variations in the "pre-scan" and "prescan" issue. But if you want help from German, please post the German.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: I got confused too. You should post English into German and not the opposite.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bei fast alle Scannern, die ich kenne,


Explanation:
heißt das "VORANSICHT" oder "VORSCHAU"

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Jawoll, es wird ein Vorschaubild erstellt.
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs
  -> Danke!