KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ges. Natriumhydrogencarbonat-Lsg.

English translation: satd. (staurated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ges. (gesättigt)
English translation:satd. (staurated)
Entered by: Jennifer Hottarek

06:48 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / abbreviations
German term or phrase: ges. Natriumhydrogencarbonat-Lsg.
"Sodium hydrogen carbonate" is obvious here, and "Lsg." is "solution", but what about the other abbreaviation, "ges."?
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
saturated
Explanation:
ges. = gesättigt = saturated = satd.

ref.: I am a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 06:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solution is abbreviated with soln.

thus satd. sodium hydrogen carbonate soln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:14:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jennifer,

there are various sites on the web, but there are so many field-specific abbreviations that it is sometimes very difficult to find the right term - and some companies have their own particular abbreviations and forget that they are not generally known when used in texts for translations.

There is supposed to be a good book by someone called Hunzau or Huzau or something like that.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Other colleagues have recommended dictionaries lately--do you know a good dictionary/other reference source for technical abbreviations?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saturated
Gillian Scheibelein
5saturatedDaniela Hubrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saturated


Explanation:
ges. = gesättigt = saturated = satd.

ref.: I am a chemist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 06:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solution is abbreviated with soln.

thus satd. sodium hydrogen carbonate soln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:14:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Jennifer,

there are various sites on the web, but there are so many field-specific abbreviations that it is sometimes very difficult to find the right term - and some companies have their own particular abbreviations and forget that they are not generally known when used in texts for translations.

There is supposed to be a good book by someone called Hunzau or Huzau or something like that.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks! Other colleagues have recommended dictionaries lately--do you know a good dictionary/other reference source for technical abbreviations?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  arm_ro
1 day1 hr

487 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saturated


Explanation:
hello - I just saw that in the KUDOZ dictionary this little word is spelled the wrong way - STAUrated ... how can it be changed?:)

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 90