KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wankstütze

English translation: pendulum support


07:00 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway engineering
German term or phrase: Wankstütze
This is a part of a bogie (Triebdrehgestell), i.e. the wheelbase for a railway carriage.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
English translation:pendulum support
Explanation:
I know the Spanish translation for Wankstütze and that is apoyo oscilante, and IMHO that is in English pendulum support.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks Jaqueline
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pendulum support
Jacqueline van der Spek
2antirolling support
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
antirolling support


Explanation:
This is merely a guess. I've done some translations of wheelsets and wheel tyres and this appears to make some sense. However, I can't find confirmation on the net.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendulum support


Explanation:
I know the Spanish translation for Wankstütze and that is apoyo oscilante, and IMHO that is in English pendulum support.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Many thanks Jaqueline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> danke schön, Klaus