KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bearbeitung (der Schweißnaht)

English translation: finishing processes or post welding processing of the weld seam; also weld-dressing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bearbeitung (der Schweißnaht)
English translation:finishing processes or post welding processing of the weld seam; also weld-dressing
Entered by: transatgees

07:06 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel welding
German term or phrase: Bearbeitung (der Schweißnaht)
The term relates to the quality of welded seams (Schweißnähte) in accordance with DS952. The 'Bearbeitung' seems to be a process, in which a welded seam is 'worked over' in order to reduce the incidence of notches/weaknesses.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
finishing processes or post welding processing of the weld seam
Explanation:
The processes might be machining, as already suggested, but might also be grinding or even heat treatment, depending on the exact purpose. Therefore you need a very general word, just as Bearbeitung is very general.

References? I used to work in the steel industry!
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, your explanation was very helpful.

Hartwin Busch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weld dressingtransatgees
5finishing processes or post welding processing of the weld seamtransatgees
3machining
LegalTransform


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machining


Explanation:
machining

http://dict.leo.org/


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finishing processes or post welding processing of the weld seam


Explanation:
The processes might be machining, as already suggested, but might also be grinding or even heat treatment, depending on the exact purpose. Therefore you need a very general word, just as Bearbeitung is very general.

References? I used to work in the steel industry!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Many thanks, your explanation was very helpful.

Hartwin Busch

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weld dressing


Explanation:
Another possibility. This includes grinding and machining and generally "cleaning up", but excludes heat treatment.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768