KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schütze

English translation: contactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuetz
English translation:contactor
Entered by: Christine Tochtermann

07:16 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schütze
... mit DC-betätigten Schützen mit geringer Spulenleistung ...

Thank you!
Christine Tochtermann
contactor
Explanation:
Just did a translation of about 60,000 word English>German, and the client (a renowned multinational company producing compressors) gave me a glossary containing precisely this word.

LEO and Ernst confirm it.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contactor
LegalTrans D
5contactor
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contactor


Explanation:
Just did a translation of about 60,000 word English>German, and the client (a renowned multinational company producing compressors) gave me a glossary containing precisely this word.

LEO and Ernst confirm it.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Hi, wieder um die Sechzehntelsekunde schneller.
0 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contactor


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172