KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ergänzen (here)

English translation: to add


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergänzen
English translation:to add

07:40 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software - functions - computer
German term or phrase: ergänzen (here)
Auf Basis einfacher Erweiterbarkeit können Kunden die für sie wichtigen Funktionen einfach ergänzen.


I am not 100% certain which verb to use for ergänzen in this context.

Thanks
John
add
Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they can simply add the functions
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9add
EdithK
5append
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
add


Explanation:
would be my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they can simply add the functions

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: and once again, the winner is...
9 mins
  -> Danke, man tut was man kann.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
17 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Da kommen also die kleinen add-ins her...
19 mins
  -> Danke an alle.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  i8a4re
51 mins

agree  CathyFS
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
5 hrs
  -> Danke an alle.

agree  Olaf
2 days16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
append


Explanation:
append

That is, they can add important functions as a complement or supplement as they may need them.

V


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Treeby:

It seems that you want to append a function to
one that is already there (or preceed it, whichever).

www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ JavaScript/Q_20514677.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is an ad I append a function that calls the second JSP page

www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ JavaScript/Q_20467968.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Press Save to append a function to $ROOTDIR/etc/lib.b.

www.mkssoftware.com/docs/man1/appc.1.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A movie is needed > to append a function to said button, and the button must be enclosed in the > movie. The function can make the various object do whatever.

lists.evolt.org/archive/Week-of-Mon-20021216/ 130339.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Send a function call to MTQ. The mtq_send() function is used to
append a function call and argument onto the mtq objects function list.

www.cse.iitb.ac.in/~chiragp/cs296/Project/mainfunc.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bojanr
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Boj. This helps me overcome the lone-star feeling.

disagree  i8a4re: You can't append a function, a set of functions, or functionality. Bad collocation.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Treeby. However, people do append functions in software terminology.

neutral  Bob Kerns: You can append functions as a programmer but as a customer you add functions
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bob. Of course, "to add" is correct and simple, but "to append" is also an alternative in the sense of "adding something as a complement".