KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Krafteinleitung

English translation: load transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krafteinleitung
English translation:load transfer
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

07:41 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel construction, struct. calcs
German term or phrase: Krafteinleitung
Ein Begriff aus der statischen Berechnung von (hier) Metallteilen. Der Punkt oder auch das Konstruktionsdetail, das die Einleitung und Übertragung der Kraft ermöglicht.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
load transfer
Explanation:
this should be in the glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Lasteinleitung is in the glossary

Last and Kraft are interchangeable here. Forces in mechanical engineering are actually loads.

But you could also use \"force transfer\"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks. What threw me that the text spoke about 'Krafteinleitung und Übertragung', so if 'transfer was Übertragung, what was I going to say for 'Einleitung'? But I have now used it simply to cover both terms. Hartwin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1introduction and transfer of forceRJT
4load transfer
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load transfer


Explanation:
this should be in the glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 07:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Lasteinleitung is in the glossary

Last and Kraft are interchangeable here. Forces in mechanical engineering are actually loads.

But you could also use \"force transfer\"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Many thanks. What threw me that the text spoke about 'Krafteinleitung und Übertragung', so if 'transfer was Übertragung, what was I going to say for 'Einleitung'? But I have now used it simply to cover both terms. Hartwin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction and transfer of force


Explanation:
The introduction of forces into your spine to reposition it towards normal alignment and position
http://www.heunchiropractic.com/scchowfix.html
This reference is not to do with steel construction but the principle is the same.
I can't find any other sources from English-language originals.

RJT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs