KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stopuhr

English translation: Stopwatch


09:28 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stopuhr
Device on a gaming machine
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:Stopwatch
Explanation:
so heißt´s normalerweise, ich glaube, das paßt auch in diesem Kontext.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Stopwatch
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +3(count down) timer
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1Stop watchJonathan Widell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stop watch


Explanation:
Should work

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Fisher
29 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stopwatch


Explanation:
so heißt´s normalerweise, ich glaube, das paßt auch in diesem Kontext.

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
8 mins

agree  i8a4re
17 mins

agree  John Bowden: Or "stop watch" - German should be "Stop*p*uhr"
28 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(count down) timer


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.lingo.de/hs.htm
    Reference: http://www.btdcasino.com/info_page.asp?info_id=25&language_i...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Ich bin auch mehr für timer. Stopwatch klingt so nach Sport.
1 hr
  -> danke schön, Martin

agree  Wolf Brosius
3 hrs
  -> danke schön, Wolf

agree  Michele Johnson
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Michele