KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Melder

English translation: "the box"


15:20 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Melder
fencing terminology:
Is there a difference between electric and electrical? According to The Oxford Dictionary not really...
There are various translations...scoring apparatus, electric box, scoring machine, electrical scoring device...
jankaaa
English translation:"the box"
Explanation:
If you need an informal translation, what we used to call it when I was fencing (in the US) was "the box". "

This also turns up on some fencing sites:

"The box," said my teacher, the late Mr. David Logan, referring
to the electrical scoring apparatus, "is the absolute bane of fencing."

One argument some people make in favor of the "box" is that now touches are easier to score -- especially on areas of the target that might be obscured to judges' vision.
Selected response from:

Kurt Beals
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signalling unit
Kim Metzger
4annunciation box (or just annunciator)Naresh Advani
4electric vs. electrical
Chris Hopley
4"the box"
Kurt Beals
4electrical
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical


Explanation:
Nachdem die Fechter von "elektrisch Fechten" sprechen, wenn Sie voll verkabelt sind, wäre das passende englische Wort "electrical(ly)".
Die Meldeanlagen sind übrigens eines der größten Ärgernisse beim Fechten und sollten schon daher nicht mit irgendwelchen HiTech Vokabeln beschrieben werden (elektronisch o.ä.)
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signalling unit


Explanation:

Auch bei den Meldegeräten setzte allstar Zeichen. Die weltweit ersten mikroprozessorgesteuerten (und damit update-fähigen) Melder (1981) sowie der erste Universalmelder für alle drei Waffen (1987) kamen von allstar und sicherten auch auf diesem Gebiet die Marktführerschaft. In der Folge entwickelte sich allstar zum führenden Lieferanten von Fechtgeräten bei Weltmeisterschaften und schließlich auch für die Olympischen Spiele in Barcelona.

Important signs were given by allstar also regarding signalling apparatus. The worldwide first microprocessor controlled (i.e. adapted for date-up) signalling units (1981) as well as the first universal signalling unit for all three weapons (1987) came from allstar and did guarantee the predominiance also in this field. Thereafter allstar became the leading supplier of fencing equipment for World Championships and, finally, also for the Olympic Games in Barcelona.
http://home.t-online.de/home/allstar/allst10.htm

And there’s a picture of one at the fencingsportireland site.



    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/allstar/allst10.htm
    Reference: http://www.fencingsportireland.com/Fencing%20page%204%20Epee...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Er, "adapted for updating", I think Kim, in America too!
9 mins
  -> Yes, not a very good translation. Many Germanisms.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the box"


Explanation:
If you need an informal translation, what we used to call it when I was fencing (in the US) was "the box". "

This also turns up on some fencing sites:

"The box," said my teacher, the late Mr. David Logan, referring
to the electrical scoring apparatus, "is the absolute bane of fencing."

One argument some people make in favor of the "box" is that now touches are easier to score -- especially on areas of the target that might be obscured to judges' vision.


    Reference: http://www.classicalfencing.com/articles/benefits/background...
Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric vs. electrical


Explanation:
As I see it, only 'electric' can be used to qualify a device or phenomenon, e.g. electric blanket, electric kettle, electric light, electric storm, etc., etc.

'Electrical', on the other hand, is used to refer to the principles and processes of electrics more generally, e.g. electrical contractor, electrical safety, electrical engineering, etc., etc.

So 'electricAL scoring device' would be wrong according to this distinction in usage, although there are bound to be exceptions...



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annunciation box (or just annunciator)


Explanation:
"Melder" in german would usually be translated to mean some device which is used to give a message or an annunciation of some event, and, in this case, too, it appears that the best term that could be used is either an annunciator or an annunciation box. The difference between electric & electrical is that the former is used as an adjective to describe a device (e.g. electric train/heater/car/pump, ... etc.) while electrical is used as an adjective in all other contexts, such as electrical fault/engineering/contractor/system, ... etc.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187