KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Programm (here)

English translation: programs ok because companies may offer more than


04:24 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: Programm (here)
"Ein Hauptziel bei der Entwicklung der Schnittstelle war es, den teilnehmenden Firmen bzw. Programmen eine für den freien Wettbewerb nötige maximale Freiheit in der anbietbaren Anwenderfunktionalität bei der Umsetzung eines standardisierten Datenaustausches zu ermöglichen."

From a text about data exchange software.

I'm confused by the association of "Programme" with "teilnehmend". Firms participating in something makes perfect sense, but how can programs participate in anything?

I'm afraid I can't follow the author's logic there. Can anyone make sense of this? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:programs ok because companies may offer more than
Explanation:
a single one?

And change "participating" to "companies or programs involved"

Of course, the "deren" suggestion could work, too.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
It was mainly John Jory's peer grade comments that swayed me to this answer, so special thanks to him. But somehow changing "participating" to "involved" and altering the word order a little also helps. So thank you Maureen, John, and the others who contributed to this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4applications / programs
Alexander Schleber
4 +3programs ok because companies may offer more than
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1.xxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
Ersetze "bzw." durch "und deren" bzw. "mit ihren". Ich glaube, so ist es eigentlich gemeint. (Wer den Satz verbrochen hat, sollte ich mal eine Tüte Deutsch kaufen ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 04:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sollte SICH mal eine T. D. kaufen
(sorry, time for bed ...)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: that would make a lot of sense - auch das mit der Tüte Deutsch ;-)
4 mins

neutral  John Jory: Programs can come from 'joint ventures', i.e. not associated with a particular company (but the German should be more precise, if that's what is meant).
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programs ok because companies may offer more than


Explanation:
a single one?

And change "participating" to "companies or programs involved"

Of course, the "deren" suggestion could work, too.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
It was mainly John Jory's peer grade comments that swayed me to this answer, so special thanks to him. But somehow changing "participating" to "involved" and altering the word order a little also helps. So thank you Maureen, John, and the others who contributed to this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Programs OK because they can come from 'joint ventures', i.e. not associated with a particular company (I don't agree with 'deren').
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "programs" covers it
4 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: accept programs also
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applications / programs


Explanation:
The key is "Datenaustausch". They have developed a data communications interface, which is used either by companies or by certain programs that initiate and support data exchange.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
45 mins

agree  CathyFS: Companies and applications - the application the company is using may differ from the standard application due to customizations, hence the reference to both. Plural, companies may offer several applications.
3 hrs

agree  izy
4 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: applications
8 hrs