KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

anbietbar

English translation: available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anbietbar
English translation:available
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:25 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: anbietbar
"Ein Hauptziel bei der Entwicklung der Schnittstelle war es, den teilnehmenden Firmen bzw. Programmen eine für den freien Wettbewerb nötige maximale Freiheit in der anbietbaren Anwenderfunktionalität bei der Umsetzung eines standardisierten Datenaustausches zu ermöglichen."

Same sentence as my previous question, but this time the word troubling me is "anbietbar". The dictionaries don't seem to recognise this word.

Would "available" work as a translation here? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
available
Explanation:
the only thing that can be offered is that which is available. I think this is a good workaround.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander. Available was my first thought, but I just wasn't totally sure. But after your convincing answer and all the peer grades in agreement, now I am 100% certain! Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6available
Alexander Schleber
5 +1(that) they can offer / are able to offer
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +1.xxxAnglo-German
5or just "offered"
Сергей Лузан
4PossibleNaresh Advani
4vendable application functionalitygangels
4freedom in the offer of
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3you could maybe use the word "provide" here
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(that) they can offer / are able to offer


Explanation:
:-)
(Horrible sentence)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Meine Rede: Tüte Deutsch muss her ;-)
8 mins
  -> Ja, v.a. wenn man überlegt, dass der Verbrecher des Satzes wahrscheinlich ewig lang für die Formulierung gebraucht hat ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
I second Karin's suggestion. You can invent an endless string of adjectives in German by adding -bar, but that doesn't mean they sound very strange in some cases. Let's say most German adjectives are "-bar-able" in theory ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 04:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that doesn\'t mean they DON\'t sound very strange I meant of course ...

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: guess the other way round would be "offerable" ;-)
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you could maybe use the word "provide" here


Explanation:
maximale Freiheit in der anbietbaren Anwenderfunktionalität

(max. freedom within the provided (provisable?)user funcionality)

[wegen "anbietbar", das Wort erscheint vielfach in Google searchengine, siehe
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=anbietbar&btnG=Pesquisa Go...]

ich glaube ein synonym (in english) dafür wäre "provisable" (nur EINE Erscheinung bei Google, natürlich (offensichtlich!) existiert das Wort nicht! ;-)http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...

Schöne Grüsse aus Brasilien und Gute Arbeit!



    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=anbietbar&btnG=Pesquisa+Go...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Bei Google findet man vieles, was es gar nicht gibt ;-)
1 min
  -> Stimmt! Schöne Grüsse aus Brasilien! ;-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom in the offer of


Explanation:
another possibility; quite natural in English

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
available


Explanation:
the only thing that can be offered is that which is available. I think this is a good workaround.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander. Available was my first thought, but I just wasn't totally sure. But after your convincing answer and all the peer grades in agreement, now I am 100% certain! Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
46 mins

agree  John Jory
2 hrs

agree  CathyFS
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer Hottarek
3 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: yes, dear.......always available
8 hrs

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 day20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or just "offered"


Explanation:
Good luck, Rowan Morrell!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 12:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"available\" seems to be possible as well.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendable application functionality


Explanation:
I'd say. That which qualifies as an offer by a vendor, to put it in longwinded prose

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Sorry. but this "does not compute" in English. Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry. but this "does not compute" in English. Thanks anyway

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Possible


Explanation:
Considering the complex structure of the German sentence, the simplest way to translate it in English, without losing meaning in the context would be possible, since it encompasses the implications of "can be offered", "can be made available", ..., etc. Hope this helps you with the rest of the sentence.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187