KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spitzbodenglas

English translation: pointed bottom glass


14:58 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Material testing
German term or phrase: Spitzbodenglas
z.B. im Spitzbodenglas with 0,1-ml graduierung.

I know that there must be specific term for this but my dictionaries do not have it.
jonathan whiteley
English translation:pointed bottom glass
Explanation:
literally. Only two hits for the German version. The website below is for a different application but at least the term exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sigma-zentrifugen.de/s2-16fe.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Regards,
Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3glass or tube with pointed bottom
Kim Metzger
1 +1pointed bottom glass
EdithK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointed bottom glass


Explanation:
literally. Only two hits for the German version. The website below is for a different application but at least the term exists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sigma-zentrifugen.de/s2-16fe.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Regards,
Jonathan Whiteley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass or tube with pointed bottom


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might apply.

Centrifuge Tubes, Pointed Bottom

http://labor.vogel-druck.de/stichwort.php?lang=E&start=C



    Reference: http://labor.vogel-druck.de/stichwort.php?lang=E&start=C
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825