KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

v. Leerrohren u. Teilsegmenten v. Leerrohren nebst zugehörigen Kabelschächten

English translation: spare conduits and cable ducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leerrohr u. Teilsegment
English translation:spare conduits and cable ducts
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

16:03 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications engineering
German term or phrase: v. Leerrohren u. Teilsegmenten v. Leerrohren nebst zugehörigen Kabelschächten
Telecom company leasing cable system from municipality.

empty pipes?
cable boxes?
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
spare conduit and cable ducts
Explanation:
"A minimum of one 4-inch conduit plus one spare conduit will always be required."
(Ref 1)

"The scope of work shall include the construction of 100 mm cable ducts in accordance with these specifications ..."

"Where ducts are to be connected to existing conduits, a suitable conduit to duct coupling shall be used."

(both from Ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 06:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for Ref 2 is incomplete, use:

http://www.trans.gov.ab.ca/Content/docType245/Production/2_0...
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Bless you, John. Came just in time.
Thanks to all the others, too, for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spare conduit and cable ducts
John Jory
4I would saygangels
3reserve conduit
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve conduit


Explanation:
and segments of reserve conduit in addition to the associated cable runways zugehörigen Kabelschächten

According to Siemens and Langenscheit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Kabelschacht can mean cable runway or cable chute. This is a guessing game without specific context. I think runway is generic enough to cover one\'s hide.


    Langenscheidt - Technik
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say


Explanation:
...of vacant pipes, and partial segments of vacant pipes with [their] respective cable conduits


Makes only sense w. comma after 'pipes'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spare conduit and cable ducts


Explanation:
"A minimum of one 4-inch conduit plus one spare conduit will always be required."
(Ref 1)

"The scope of work shall include the construction of 100 mm cable ducts in accordance with these specifications ..."

"Where ducts are to be connected to existing conduits, a suitable conduit to duct coupling shall be used."

(both from Ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 06:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link for Ref 2 is incomplete, use:

http://www.trans.gov.ab.ca/Content/docType245/Production/2_0...


    Reference: http://www.so.cc.va.us/its/guidelines/entfacil.htm
    www.trans.gov.ab.ca/Content/doctype245/ production/2-021-02.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bless you, John. Came just in time.
Thanks to all the others, too, for your contributions.