KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

stirnseitiger Ein- u. Abgang der Kabel

English translation: front mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stirnseitiger Ein- und Abgang der Kabel
English translation:front mounted
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

16:09 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications engineering
German term or phrase: stirnseitiger Ein- u. Abgang der Kabel
Telecom company leasing cable system from municipality.

Elsewhere: "Einführung u. Abführung aus vorhandenen Kabelschächten ist jeweils *stirnseitig* vorzunehmen"
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Front mounted
Explanation:
is what it means
Selected response from:

Robert Bennett
Grading comment
Thanks. That seems authoritative. And to the others as well for chiming in. Such music is welcome in the wee hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with cables entering and leaving at the front endDavid Bean
2 +2on the front face
EdithK
4in the front
Trudy Peters
2Front mounted
Robert Bennett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the front face


Explanation:
entry and exit on the front face

if this makes sense, any idea from the context whether there is a front face?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
8 mins

agree  John Hayward
42 mins
  -> Thanks David, thanks John.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with cables entering and leaving at the front end


Explanation:
I found "front end" in Bezner's (Siemens) dictionary of electrical engineering. Hope this helps. David

David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  mezacc: post-grade
207 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the front


Explanation:
maybe simply that

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Front mounted


Explanation:
is what it means

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. That seems authoritative. And to the others as well for chiming in. Such music is welcome in the wee hours.