KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abzweigkästen u. Verteiler...Deckelheber mit Spindel

English translation: junction boxes and distributors...lifting bars w. shanks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzweigkästen u. Verteiler...Deckelheber mit Spindel
English translation:junction boxes and distributors...lifting bars w. shanks
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

16:11 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications engineering
German term or phrase: Abzweigkästen u. Verteiler...Deckelheber mit Spindel
Telecom company leasing cable system from municipality.

Context:
"zum Öffnen der Kabelschächte, Abzweigkästen und Verteiler nur dafür vorgesehene Geräte wie Deckelheber mit Spindel, Schlüssel zu verwenden."
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
..., junction boxes and distributors, only tools desgned for the purpose such as....
Explanation:
lifting bars with shanks....
(or cover keys with shanks).
Hope I didn't misunderstand what you asked?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
The "shanks" won me over.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1..., junction boxes and distributors, only tools desgned for the purpose such as....David Moore
5junction boxes and distribution panelsManfred Mondt
4perhapsgangels
3branch-off boxes and junction boxes... cover plate lifter with spindleProelec
3junction box
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junction box


Explanation:
and distribution switchboard

But in this field there are so many different possibilities, depending on the precise equipment being referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 16:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deckelheber mit Spindel - cover plate lifter with screw spindle

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., junction boxes and distributors, only tools desgned for the purpose such as....


Explanation:
lifting bars with shanks....
(or cover keys with shanks).
Hope I didn't misunderstand what you asked?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
The "shanks" won me over.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junction boxes and distribution panels


Explanation:
I believe we need a better description of Deckelheber, it could be a pry bar for cover removal, but why do you need a spindel, and what kind..


    Reference: http://www.daetwyler.net/d/produkte/pyrofil/pyrosys/pyrosys_...
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branch-off boxes and junction boxes... cover plate lifter with spindle


Explanation:
Possibility to replace "branch-off boxes" perhaps by "splitters" ??

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
When opening cable wells [conduits], only use designated tools like junction boxes, distributors, and cover lifters with spindle and key.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465