KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rückgabe der Bearbeitung

English translation: result of processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückgabe der Bearbeitung
English translation:result of processing
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:01 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: Rückgabe der Bearbeitung
"ERRORLEVEL=0 Rückgabe der Bearbeitung (0 OK, >_ 1 Fehler)"

The ">_" is actually meant to be a "greater than or equal to" symbol. For some reason, when I copied and pasted it from the Word document I'm working on, it turned into a funny symbol. So I had to be a little inventive. But I digress.

This is from a text about patient management and results processing software, and transferring data between one piece of software and the other.

At the moment they're talking about fields and what they mean. Most fields have been pretty straightforward, things like PATIENTNAME or INSURANCENUMBER. This has all gone immediately before what I have just quoted.

ERRORLEVEL=0 means there are no errors (or not a sufficient number to cause a problem).

However, I can't work out what "Rückgabe der Bearbeitung" means. I tend to think "Bearbeitung" means "processing", but "return of processing" sounds most un-English.

Does anyone know what the phrase "Rückgabe der Bearbeitung" might mean in an IT context? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
processing result
Explanation:
I think it has to do with the return of a compilation result.

Or "processing return"

I hope it helps

Best wishes
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
This strikes me as the best solution. However, in line with what Cathy said in her peer grade, I think I'll say "result of processing" to prevent any ambiguity. Thank you all very much for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1returned processing resultKen Cox
3 +2processing resultRadu Stefan
3 +1Return to processing
CathyFS
3I thinkgangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processing result


Explanation:
I think it has to do with the return of a compilation result.

Or "processing return"

I hope it helps

Best wishes

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
This strikes me as the best solution. However, in line with what Cathy said in her peer grade, I think I'll say "result of processing" to prevent any ambiguity. Thank you all very much for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: Both of these seem ok but I'd say result of/from processing etc. so as not to confuse it with something being processed by the system (e.g. Processing result... could be a message)
7 mins

agree  Ken Cox: sorry, the 'agree' I posted belongs here, rather than with CathyFS's suggestion (which which I do not agree).
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return to processing


Explanation:
instead of return of processing? Fundamentally it means the same thing, processing is begun again.

The above suggestion of "reset" is plausible, but IT writers normally use ruecksetzen for this so I'm unsure. Originally I thought it might have been similar to Rueckmeldung, i.e. Feedback from processing, but again, software doesn't provide the translator with much context!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: actually, after looking at my first reference again, this is a perfectly good suggestion (if you consider the Rückgabe to be what is returned, rather that the action of returning the result)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returned processing result


Explanation:
or 'return processing result'. In math and software engineering, it is very common to say that a function or routine 'returns' a certain result.

examples:

http://www.autolisp-tutorial.mapcar.net/effekt.html
m allgemeinen bezeichnet man die Rückgabe einer Funktion als den Effekt bzw. Haupteffekt. Wenn man
also (+ 3 4) eingibt, ist das Ergebnis 7 der Effekt der Funktion.


Query Execution and Processing Functions
... Query Execution and Processing Functions. ... or query to the database backend and waits
for the result. The routine returns a PGresult pointer or possibly a NULL ...
www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/database/ RHDB-2.1-Manual/prog/x4075.html

Asynchronous Query Processing
... when no query is active, PQgetResult returns NULL immediately ... Free each result object with PQclear when done with ... a simple form of overlapped processing as the ...
www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/database/RHDB-2.1-Manual/ prog/libpq-async.html

Certification Paths with the Java 2 Platforms A Presentation to ...
... attempts to build validated path On success, returns result On failure ... ..
csrc.nist.gov/pki/twg/y2000/ presentations/twg-00-31.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


SICStus Prolog
... Prints the question Query , then reads and processes user input according to QueryClass
, and returns the result of the processing, the abstract answer term ...
www.sics.se/sicstus/docs/latest/html/sicstus/ Query-Handling-Predicates.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
21 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think


Explanation:
here it means what type of 'Auswertung' has been obtained, chiefly because of the following, bracketed text (0 = OK, 1>_1 Fehler). Trouble is that Rückgabe can be 'result' as much as 'return'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465