KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Höhenentwicklung

English translation: height development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhenentwicklung
English translation:height development
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

17:07 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Höhenentwicklung
Unfortunately, I have virtually no context. This is from a list of characteristics for a building project "Neubau Logistikzentrum"

Höhenentwicklung: entsprechend BG 4.2

Thanks very much in advance for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
height development
Explanation:
The height of new buildings is often regulated by zoning plans/laws.

cf:

Redevelopment Agency staff recommends that the City Council, pursuant to the exception set forth in Section 20.28.620 of the Zoning Ordinance, authorize Wolff DiNapoli to exceed the maximum floor area ratio (FAR), number of stories and height development standards of the CG Zoning District within the Central Downtown to accommodate a nine (9) story hotel (Courtyard by Marriott) of approximately 159,412 square feet, with a maximum height of approximately 114 feet above grade, at the southeast corner of Guadalupe Parkway and West Santa Clara Street on a 0.75 acre site.

http://www.ci.san-jose.ca.us/cty_clk/5_1_01docs/4.5.htm

The Surface Artery template as it exists does not specify what will reside on the 7 acres slated for medium-height development.
http://www.boston.com/beyond_bigdig/news/artery_120699.htm

Today, the city will begin a process that seeks to make everything clearer when it holds a forum on proposed changes to its Historic District Height Development Map. The map is one section of a broader development manual adopted six years ago that regulates everything from window spacing to the type of railing that can be used in Historic District buildings. [...] The proposed changes to the height map generally decrease the size of downtown buildings, providing better transitions to abutting residential neighborhoods.

It concentrates on six areas: near Johnson Square, Factors' Walk, the northeastern corner of the district, East Broad Street, Montgomery Street, and between West Boundary Street and Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, large sections of which are without any height restrictions whatsoever.


http://www.savannahnow.com/stories/121002/LOCHEIGHTMAP.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BG:

A.- Die Stimmbürger der Gemeinde Flims haben am 17. März 1968 ein
neues Baugesetz (BG) mit Zonenplan angenommen, welches vom Kleinen Rat
des Kantons Graubünden am 4. November 1968 genehmigt worden ist. Der
Erlass ersetzt das Baugesetz der Gemeinde Flims vom 15. Oktober 1961.

Laut Art. 31 des alten Baugesetzes hatte der Eigentümer für eine
ausreichende Zufahrt zu seinem Grundstück zu sorgen. Die entsprechende
Bestimmung des neuen Baugesetzes (Art. 45 BG) bildet Bestandteil der
Vorschriften über das Baubewilligungsverfahren (Art. 44 ff. BG)
http://www.polyreg.ch/bgeleitentscheide/Band_96_1970/BGE_96_...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2height development
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5Elevation EngineeringMarkus Klett
4construction height
Alexander Schleber
4Elevator Engineering
Moshe Devere
3multi-floor engineering
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elevator Engineering


Explanation:
Hohen = Height
Entwicklung = Development -> Engineering

Since this is a building project it seems likely to do with setting up elevator service.

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-floor engineering


Explanation:
To me it sounds like guidelines about how to build buildings with several floors...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction height


Explanation:
BG = Brandgefahr

Logistik / Vortrag von Herrn Georgi - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Einstufung erfolgte aufgrund der Lagerung von ungeschäumten Kunststoffen (PE)
in die Brandgefahr BG 4.2 mit einer Wasserbeaufschlagung von 12 mm/min. ...
www.tis-gdv.de/tis/svt/georgi/georgi.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

So there must be something in that particular fire hazard classification that relates to the construction height of a building, such as for instance the materials used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:50:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heike is probably right.
[PDF]PLANUNGSLEITFADEN PLANUNGSLEITFADEN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 49 4.2.5 Warmwasserbereitung 49 4.2.6 Stromverbrauch 50 4.2.7 Berechnung ... 67 Tabelle
5-1 Festsetzungen des Bebauungsplanes aufgrund des Baugesetz- buches (BauGB ...
www.50-solarsiedlungen.de/pdf/Planungsleitfaden.pdf - Similar pages

However, the abbreviation used here is BauGB.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: could as well refer to "Baugesetz" : ein neues Baugesetz (BG) mit Zonenplan (s. my added comment below)
8 mins
  -> You are probably right - see my note added.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
height development


Explanation:
The height of new buildings is often regulated by zoning plans/laws.

cf:

Redevelopment Agency staff recommends that the City Council, pursuant to the exception set forth in Section 20.28.620 of the Zoning Ordinance, authorize Wolff DiNapoli to exceed the maximum floor area ratio (FAR), number of stories and height development standards of the CG Zoning District within the Central Downtown to accommodate a nine (9) story hotel (Courtyard by Marriott) of approximately 159,412 square feet, with a maximum height of approximately 114 feet above grade, at the southeast corner of Guadalupe Parkway and West Santa Clara Street on a 0.75 acre site.

http://www.ci.san-jose.ca.us/cty_clk/5_1_01docs/4.5.htm

The Surface Artery template as it exists does not specify what will reside on the 7 acres slated for medium-height development.
http://www.boston.com/beyond_bigdig/news/artery_120699.htm

Today, the city will begin a process that seeks to make everything clearer when it holds a forum on proposed changes to its Historic District Height Development Map. The map is one section of a broader development manual adopted six years ago that regulates everything from window spacing to the type of railing that can be used in Historic District buildings. [...] The proposed changes to the height map generally decrease the size of downtown buildings, providing better transitions to abutting residential neighborhoods.

It concentrates on six areas: near Johnson Square, Factors' Walk, the northeastern corner of the district, East Broad Street, Montgomery Street, and between West Boundary Street and Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, large sections of which are without any height restrictions whatsoever.


http://www.savannahnow.com/stories/121002/LOCHEIGHTMAP.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BG:

A.- Die Stimmbürger der Gemeinde Flims haben am 17. März 1968 ein
neues Baugesetz (BG) mit Zonenplan angenommen, welches vom Kleinen Rat
des Kantons Graubünden am 4. November 1968 genehmigt worden ist. Der
Erlass ersetzt das Baugesetz der Gemeinde Flims vom 15. Oktober 1961.

Laut Art. 31 des alten Baugesetzes hatte der Eigentümer für eine
ausreichende Zufahrt zu seinem Grundstück zu sorgen. Die entsprechende
Bestimmung des neuen Baugesetzes (Art. 45 BG) bildet Bestandteil der
Vorschriften über das Baubewilligungsverfahren (Art. 44 ff. BG)
http://www.polyreg.ch/bgeleitentscheide/Band_96_1970/BGE_96_...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elevation Engineering


Explanation:
Elevation is a more appropriate term than height for a tall building. Engineering is more fitting than development when designing a specific single project according to a specific code.

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7