KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorwiegend ruhige Belastung

English translation: under predominantly static load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorwiegend ruhige Belastung
English translation:under predominantly static load
Entered by: transatgees

17:41 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorwiegend ruhige Belastung
context: Neubau Logistikzentrum

Alle Vorschriften "vorläufige Richtlinien für Rechnung, Ausführung und bauliche Durchbildung von gleitfesten Schraubverbindungen (HV-Verbindungen) für stählerne Ingenieur- und Hochbauten, Brücken und Krane" und "Ergänzungen zu den vorläufigen Richtlinien für HV-Verbindungen für den Anwendungsbereich des Stahlhochbaus mit vorwiegend ruhiger Belastung" sind einzuhalten.

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
under predominantly static load
Explanation:
This how a structural engineer would express this. It is an standard phrase in "engineer-speak". You can find thisd phrase in the Eurocodes.

Although not an engineer myself, I worked alongside engineers for many years.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for the many good suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4essentially static loadingDavid Moore
5under predominantly static loadtransatgees
5primarily static stressMarkus Klett
4virtually static load distributiongangels
4mainly static loads
John Jory


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essentially static loading


Explanation:
or "mainly" static, rather than mobile.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Garber: so würde ich das auch verstehen
2 mins
  -> TVM, Miriam

agree  Kim Metzger: ruhende Belastung - http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/dr8.htm
6 mins
  -> TVM, Kim - hey, is that some link!! TVVM!!

agree  EdithK
26 mins
  -> TVM, Edith

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainly static loads


Explanation:
From Ernst:
ruhende Belastung = permanent load, dead or static load.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primarily static stress


Explanation:
Stress is a more inclusive term than load, also covering cumulative effects over time, rather than simply a one-time load/loading. Thus, the term "stress fracture" in automobiles and airplanes.

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: As rather a purist, I think "static" doesn't belong to "stress"
16 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under predominantly static load


Explanation:
This how a structural engineer would express this. It is an standard phrase in "engineer-speak". You can find thisd phrase in the Eurocodes.

Although not an engineer myself, I worked alongside engineers for many years.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for the many good suggestions!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtually static load distribution


Explanation:
or virtually balanced load distribution

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465