KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Prüfstatiker

English translation: stress analyst /(reviewing) structural engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfstatiker
English translation:stress analyst /(reviewing) structural engineer
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:39 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Prüfstatiker
context:
Neubau Logistikzentrum
Anlagenbeschreibung zur Erstellung eines Angebots

Liefer- u. Leistungsumfang Regalanlage:
.
.
.prüfbare Statik, vorzulegen spätestens 15 Tage nach Auftragserhalt zur Übergabe an den Prüfstatiker

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
stress analyst
Explanation:
I think the "Prüf" bit is redundant.
"tress analyst"is given by LEO and confirmed by many ggogle hits.

Mechanical design and consulting firm is in need of an experienced Stress Analyst for a 3 month contract assignment that could lead to a longer term ...
www.cfd-online.com/Static_Mesh_Jobs/job_51.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stress analyst
Johanna Timm, PhD
4surveyor for structural engineeringgangels
4reviewing/assessing structural engineer
Steffen Walter
4structural (test/senior) engineer
EdithK
3 -1checkable statics
verbis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
checkable statics


Explanation:
Services:

Major welding certificate
Checkable statics









http://www.keil-anlagenbau.de/en/htm/untprofil/stahlbau.html

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Beth asked for the meaning of Prüfstatiker, i.e. a person.
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress analyst


Explanation:
I think the "Prüf" bit is redundant.
"tress analyst"is given by LEO and confirmed by many ggogle hits.

Mechanical design and consulting firm is in need of an experienced Stress Analyst for a 3 month contract assignment that could lead to a longer term ...
www.cfd-online.com/Static_Mesh_Jobs/job_51.html

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Langenscheidt gives both structural engineer and stress analyst. In the context of "Prüf-", the stress analyst makes most sense, IMHO
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural (test/senior) engineer


Explanation:
Statiker is a structural engineer
I'd call the good man here a
senior structural engineer
or
structural test engineer



... Structural Test Project Leader: You are a senior structural test engineer with
extensive team management experience within the Aerospace Industry. ...
www.technojobs-it.com/jobseek/newjobs.php3?start=10

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reviewing/assessing structural engineer


Explanation:
A Prüfstatik is kind of a double check whether the original structural calculations performed are appropriate and sufficient for the specific structure. This check/assessment/review is done by another, independent, structural engineer, the "Prüfstatiker".

See also comment in cited URL. A "Prüfstatik" is not required that often when it comes to residential buildings - the situation may be different in an industrial environment.

Rgds,
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.baukosten.com/rat/rat1_4.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surveyor for structural engineering


Explanation:
Statik in construction concerns all weight-bearing elements, which falls under structural engineering

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239