KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wir haben Ihre Nachricht erhalten und werden uns umgehend mit Ihnen in Verbindun

English translation: We have received your message, and will get in touch with you promptly.


02:33 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wir haben Ihre Nachricht erhalten und werden uns umgehend mit Ihnen in Verbindun
Wir haben Ihre Nachricht erhalten und werden uns umgehend mit Ihnen in Verbindung setzen.
stuart
English translation:We have received your message, and will get in touch with you promptly.
Explanation:
Promptly, or immediately - depending on who answered.
Selected response from:

Sara Hagelstam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15We have received your message, and will get in touch with you promptly.Sara Hagelstam
5 +1We have received your message and will be in touch with you promptly.xxxIno66
5We have received your message and SHAll/(we'll) be/(get)/(keep) in touch with you promptly.
Сергей Лузан
4more options ...
Nicole Tata
4business lingo is....gangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
We have received your message, and will get in touch with you promptly.


Explanation:
Promptly, or immediately - depending on who answered.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
12 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Although, of course, in most cases this is a downright lie ;-)
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Also agree with Christiane's comment.
1 hr

agree  marielly
2 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 hrs

agree  Abigail Dahlberg
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham: .. will be in touch with you soon
5 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
6 hrs

agree  Sara Whillance
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
16 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, but promptly sounds a little stilted - I'd prefer kalimeh's version
1 day5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have received your message and will be in touch with you promptly.


Explanation:
*

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have received your message and SHAll/(we'll) be/(get)/(keep) in touch with you promptly.


Explanation:
shall seems to me to be more appropriate from grammatical point of view in this context. Anyway, it's for the most greatly exaggerated (just to avoid the word "lie"). Good luck, stuart!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business lingo is....


Explanation:
We are in receipt of your message and will contact you in the near future.


standard business English


Note: 'in receipt of...' is more common than 'we have received....' and sounds more formal to English ears.




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more options ...


Explanation:
We have received your message and will be contacting you very shortly.

Thank you for your message. You will be hearing from us very shortly.

Thank you for contacting us. We will be in touch as soon as we can.

Perhaps one of these might fit, depending on the context.

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326