KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Befunddaten

English translation: medical results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befunddaten
English translation:medical results
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:09 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT; Data Exchange Software
German term or phrase: Befunddaten
"Die folgende Beschreibung bezieht sich auf den Austausch von Patienten/Befunddaten."

From a text about data exchange software.

Does anyone know of an official translation for "Befunddaten"? One or two sites I came across just said "data", but I need something more specific than that, because Befunddaten is being distinguished from Patientendaten. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
medical examination results
Explanation:
Befund = results from a medical examination.
The "daten" is a bit superfuflous in this instance, IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I'm not sure I agree with you about data being superfluous in a software context, but in the end, after much agonised contemplation, I have decided to go with this answer, but to use the shortened "medical results", as it should be clear enough from this that results of a medical examination are meant, and anyway it's a little less long-winded. It also ties in with my decision to call "Befundverarbeitende Software" "results management software". Thanks heaps for your kind assistance, and my thanks also to the others who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical examination results
Alexander Schleber
3 +2medical data
EdithK
4diagnostic datagangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical examination results


Explanation:
Befund = results from a medical examination.
The "daten" is a bit superfuflous in this instance, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
I'm not sure I agree with you about data being superfluous in a software context, but in the end, after much agonised contemplation, I have decided to go with this answer, but to use the shortened "medical results", as it should be clear enough from this that results of a medical examination are meant, and anyway it's a little less long-winded. It also ties in with my decision to call "Befundverarbeitende Software" "results management software". Thanks heaps for your kind assistance, and my thanks also to the others who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett
5 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: "medical data" might work as well, but is more general than results, could for instance include medication information, which is not explicitly part of Befund.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical data


Explanation:
so you have patient data/medical data
That might work

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or: patient details and (clinical) examination data
26 mins
  -> Morschen Steffen, danke.

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kalimeh.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnostic data


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465