KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zulegematerial

English translation: filler material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zulegematerial
English translation:filler material
Entered by: goemia

09:00 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgy, welding
German term or phrase: Zulegematerial
welding applications
Also: "Zulegedraht"
for dental prosthesis
goemia
filler material / wire
Explanation:
"This filler material should be available in various wax-sheet thicknesses of 0.3 - 0.6 mm and as wire with a diameter of 0.4 - 0.7 mm."

See ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pointer came from Dicatata:
Zulegemetall = filler metal
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
You are absolutely right. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filler material / wire
John Jory
3Added material
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filler material / wire


Explanation:
"This filler material should be available in various wax-sheet thicknesses of 0.3 - 0.6 mm and as wire with a diameter of 0.4 - 0.7 mm."

See ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pointer came from Dicatata:
Zulegemetall = filler metal


    Reference: http://www.dinainternational.com/dentaurum/index.asp?/dentau...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
You are absolutely right. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: filler metal and filler wire
12 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks to both of you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Added material


Explanation:
Material added during the welding operation

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721