KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nachsetzen (in context)

English translation: to reconnect electric wiring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrahtung nachsetzen
English translation:to reconnect electric wiring
Entered by: David Moore

14:56 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kabel
German term or phrase: nachsetzen (in context)
aus der Montageanleitung für einen Kabelkanal:
Die Länge der Adern ist so zu bemessen, dass mindestens dreimaliges Nachsetzen am Anschluss möglich ist.
conny
Germany
at least three reconnections are possible
Explanation:
when the tags break, or fray and have to be cut off, the extra "zum Nachsetzen" is usually left in a loop of spare wire.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. I like Klaus' version, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4at least three reconnections are possibleDavid Moore
5reconnectionsMarkus Klett
4maybegangels
3 +1setting back
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at least three reconnections are possible


Explanation:
when the tags break, or fray and have to be cut off, the extra "zum Nachsetzen" is usually left in a loop of spare wire.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. I like Klaus' version, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: 3 reinstrallations
8 mins
  -> TVM, e-rich

agree  Chris Hopley: "...allow enough spare for making at least 3 reconnections"
11 mins
  -> TVM, Chris

agree  Jeannie Graham
29 mins
  -> Thank you (both)

agree  Birgit Beer: I like e-rich's "reinstallations
44 mins
  -> TVM, Birgit

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting back


Explanation:
That is what LEO says, but from your context, I would lean more toward something like

trimming for reconnection purposes

It sounds like they need to leave enough wire (or fiber) at the ends to allow for reconnection 3 times, if say new connectors are to be used.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
12 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconnections


Explanation:
context:
, so that at least three reconnections are possible.

Markus Klett
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe


Explanation:
to have the capability of at least three additional extensions for connection (purposes)


or three spare extensions

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465