KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

massenausgleichgetriebe

English translation: balancing shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:massenausgleichgetriebe
English translation:balancing shaft
Entered by: Peter Chambers

15:15 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engine /Transmission
German term or phrase: massenausgleichgetriebe
Technical specifications for motor vehicle models:
"Reihen-4-Zylinder, Ottomotor, Massen-ausgleichsgetriebe, Fünfventil-Technik, zwei oben liegende Nockenwellen (DOHC), Schaltsaugrohr"
It's probably the differential, but what kind?
Peter Chambers
balancing shaft
Explanation:
Getting rid of engine vibrations is what it's all about.

See ref. 1 for a picture of a "Massenausgleichsgetriebe".
The term is not very common, and I see no difference to the "Ausgleichswelle".

Ref 2:
"The Yamaha Blaster engine, like the Honda TRX engine and many others uses a gear driven weighted counter balancing shaft." (This sounds exactly like the thing shown in ref. 1).

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balancing shaft
John Jory
3dynamic balancer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamic balancer


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt: DIN ISO 7967-2 (extrentrische Massen, von der Kurbelwelle über Getriebe angetrieben.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: most hits for 'dynamic balancer' refer to machines for balancing propellers, wheel, etc.
2 hrs
  -> When I look up ISO 7967-2 it uses the term "main running gear."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing shaft


Explanation:
Getting rid of engine vibrations is what it's all about.

See ref. 1 for a picture of a "Massenausgleichsgetriebe".
The term is not very common, and I see no difference to the "Ausgleichswelle".

Ref 2:
"The Yamaha Blaster engine, like the Honda TRX engine and many others uses a gear driven weighted counter balancing shaft." (This sounds exactly like the thing shown in ref. 1).




    Reference: http://www.makino.de/ge/nachrichten/nach14/b_nach14.htm
    Reference: http://www.macdizzy.com/lash.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Klett
1 hr
  -> Danke. Dein 'agree' kommt offenbar von berufenenm Munde ;-)