KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lenkrollradius spurstabilisierend

English translation: track-stabilizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spurstabilisierend
English translation:track-stabilizing
Entered by: Peter Chambers

17:42 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motor vehicle steering
German term or phrase: Lenkrollradius spurstabilisierend
Moptor vehicle steering specifications
"Servounterstützte, wartungsfreie Zahnstangenlenkung, Lenkrollradius spurstabilisierend, Wendekreis ca. 11,1 m"
Peter Chambers
(track-stabilizing) scrub radius
Explanation:
"Scrub radius" is far more common than "roll radius".

Reduced Scrub Radius - easier steering

Any bump or cornering force that is applied to the tire can exert a twisting force on the steering that is proportional to the length of the scrub radius.
If the scrub radius is zero, the twisting force will be zero.
Cars with zero scrub radius usually can be driven without assistance of power steering.

See ref.

Scrub radius is closely associated with SAI (steering angle inclination).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent! "scrub radius" was what I was looking for. I just wasn't sure about "spurstabilisierend" .. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(track-stabilizing) scrub radius
John Jory
4track-stabilising steering roll radius
Wenke Geddert
4Steering inclanation angleTheo Bose


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steering inclanation angle


Explanation:
*

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track-stabilising steering roll radius


Explanation:
dazu auch einige Google-Hits

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(track-stabilizing) scrub radius


Explanation:
"Scrub radius" is far more common than "roll radius".

Reduced Scrub Radius - easier steering

Any bump or cornering force that is applied to the tire can exert a twisting force on the steering that is proportional to the length of the scrub radius.
If the scrub radius is zero, the twisting force will be zero.
Cars with zero scrub radius usually can be driven without assistance of power steering.

See ref.

Scrub radius is closely associated with SAI (steering angle inclination).



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/danielmacmillan/alignment/angles.ht...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Excellent! "scrub radius" was what I was looking for. I just wasn't sure about "spurstabilisierend" .. Thanks!