KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kernschichten

English translation: inner parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernschichten
English translation:inner parts
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

22:20 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation for animal experiments
German term or phrase: Kernschichten
Die Sterilisierung hat durch Verbrennen oder eine sonstige geeignete Weise zu erfolgen, wobei sichergestellt sein muss, dass auch die Kernschichten des Tierkadavers erfasst werden
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
the inner parts / the core
Explanation:
well, literally the core layers, but I'd prefer describe it as inner parts
Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the inner parts / the core
izy
3 +2core layers/inner layersxxxIno66
4the core elements / the core remnants
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the core elements / the core remnants


Explanation:
and my preference is the second proposition, in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core layers/inner layers


Explanation:
emagazine.com/fromTheMagazine/sep01/welding.html

www.swri.edu/3pubs/ttoday/spring97/cell.htm

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
55 mins

agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the inner parts / the core


Explanation:
well, literally the core layers, but I'd prefer describe it as inner parts

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Given that it's an animal cadaver, "inner parts" might be best.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  John Hayward: I go with Rowan on this one!
1 day13 hrs