KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verkofferung

English translation: framing


07:17 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Renovation of old buildings
German term or phrase: Verkofferung
Trockenbau
"Die Wände wurden als Trockenbau-Installationswände errichtet. Des weiteren wurden Verkofferungen für neue Haustechnik-Installationen vorgesehen".

Danke! :-))
Marion Bonner
English translation:framing
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2framing
Jacqueline van der Spek
4enclosure / concealmentTechWiz
4facing or liningBeth Kantus
4sheetingKirsten Mueller
3Insulation
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insulation


Explanation:
???? I'm not quite sure, but the Googlehits on Verkofferung certainly point in that direction.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framing


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: is possible and plausible; difficult without further context!
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Fantutti
177 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheeting


Explanation:
Der Ernst (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik) hat keinen Vorschlag für Verkofferung, wohl aber für Verschalung, was es ja vielleicht in diesem Kontext trifft?

Grüße Kirsten

Kirsten Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing or lining


Explanation:
This was asked before, the previous information may be helpful, see answer provided by a colleague at:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=264791&keyword=Verkofferung
"If you have a different context, e.g. Verkofferung von Stahlstützen, this could also mean to apply a "facing" or "lining" (See: http://www.schwanenschloesschen.de/trockenbau/trockenbau.htm - Verkofferung mit Gipskarton)"
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosure / concealment


Explanation:
Trocken bau, is a dry wall. The text implies that a void is to be left behind it in which household appliances can be located (possibly visibly) but probably concealed in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-19 20:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dry wall is made from plaster board and is afixed to a wooden framework, often used to divide up a larger space into individual rooms, the space between the walls is often used to hide wiring, pipework e.t.c. In this case it is planned for \'Haus Technic\' so anything from sensors, to transformers, house alarm compenets, right through to stereo sytems, or possibly even computers, videos, etc

TechWiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4