KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gasspülen

English translation: gas purging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasspülen
English translation:gas purging
Entered by: Paula Price

09:19 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gasspülen
Gasspülen und höchste Stahlqualität verbunden mit beachtlichen Einsparungen.
Paula Price
gas purging or flushing
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. sending a gas through the system to flush (or purge) out gases remaining from previous process.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas purging or flushing
Gillian Scheibelein
4gas purging
EdithK
3gas scouring
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas scouring


Explanation:
See if it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought \"Gas flushing\" seems to be a better choice. The steel is subjected perhaps to a gas flushing to remove the impurities. One google hit is given below. Perhaps it helps

PBI-Dansensor AS gas flushing gas packaging machines gas purging ...
... control and for laboratories. PBI-Dansensor develops, manufactures and
markets gas flushing. ... packaging micro leak detection gas flushing. ...
www.pbi-dansensor.com/search/gas_flushing/ - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas purging or flushing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. sending a gas through the system to flush (or purge) out gases remaining from previous process.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: purge gas = Spülgas http://members.aol.com/forrestal/welding_1f.html
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas purging


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 09:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... high quality welding of stainless steel tube and pipe require gas purging of
the pipe bore, this prevents oxidation of the weld bead inside the pipe. ...
www.airproducts.com/maxx/pdf/stainless_pipe.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172