KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absatzmengen

English translation: supplies, the quantity of power supplied


09:20 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power supply
German term or phrase: Absatzmengen
· Die Lastprofile der Kundencluster und Geschäftskunden können durch berechtigte Anwender von CC genauso verändert werden, wie die monatlichen Absatzmengen (Kapitel 2.1.3.2: Korrekturfaktoren). Das bedeutet, dass Absatzmengen anhand von absoluten Werten oder Prozentangaben verändert werden können. Zusätzlich besteht bei Kunden, die als Einzelkunden in die Planung eingehen, die Möglichkeit die Absatzmengen einzelner Abnahmestellen für konkrete Zeitabschnitte zu korrigieren. Zusätzlich können Mitarbeiter des Vertriebs den Verbrauch von Abnahmestellen auf Null setzten, wenn sie von einer Kündigung erfahren.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:supplies, the quantity of power supplied
Explanation:
In the first sentence, I would use "supplies", in the following sentence, "the quantity of power supplied", in the third sentence simply "the quantity".
"Sales volume" would not be my choice for power, although that would certainly be the right term in a different context.
(No text I have ever seen talks about "sales volumes of power / electricity".)
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sales volumeS M Gotiwalee
5supplies, the quantity of power supplieduparis
4sales amount
Michael Stolte
4sales in units or quantity soldBeth Kantus
2withdrawal volumes
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
withdrawal volumes


Explanation:
a suggestion

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales volume


Explanation:
LEO

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cashin
40 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Barbara !

agree  Wenke Geddert
2 hrs
  -> Danke Wenke

agree  Michael Stolte
6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplies, the quantity of power supplied


Explanation:
In the first sentence, I would use "supplies", in the following sentence, "the quantity of power supplied", in the third sentence simply "the quantity".
"Sales volume" would not be my choice for power, although that would certainly be the right term in a different context.
(No text I have ever seen talks about "sales volumes of power / electricity".)

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales in units or quantity sold


Explanation:
the company I work for distinguishes between Umsatz (sales in dollars) and Absatz (sales in units). It's just a suggestion, but this is what I thought of when I read the paragraph. It looks like instructions for some form of what-if analysis.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:27:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uparis may be right. not having read your other inquiries before I read this one, I was not aware that the context was utilities.
Usage is what my power company uses on my bill, and it compares electricity usage this month to last year in total KWH and AVG KWH per day. There is also a \"total usage\" column. Don\'t know if this helps.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales amount


Explanation:
as another variation of sales volume

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42