KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

markenstahl [markenstähle]

English translation: proprietary steels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markenstahl [markenstähle]
English translation:proprietary steels
Entered by: EdithK

11:44 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: markenstahl [markenstähle]
Piece on the steel industry. A given company produces "verschiedene Markenstähle". Does this refer to steel marketed under a specific brand, or does it simply refer to a "premium" quality of steel?
i8a4re
proprietary steels
Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.steelspec.org.uk/servlet/ SteelSpecTree?node=249&action=open -
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proprietary steels
EdithK
4branded steel / brand-name steel
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branded steel / brand-name steel


Explanation:
no plural required, since steel is singular and plural.
That's the only thing that comes to mind.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary steels


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.steelspec.org.uk/servlet/ SteelSpecTree?node=249&action=open -

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172