KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

lageorientiert

English translation: corrrectly aligned


13:59 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: lageorientiert
Das Werkzeug wird von der Anschlußseite her lageorientiert über den Kontakt geschoben.

wer kann hier helfen?
conny
Germany
English translation:corrrectly aligned
Explanation:
or
appropriately aligned

by no means certain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, one R too many in corrrectly :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke, das könnte hier gemeint sein.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4corrrectly aligned
Cilian O'Tuama
4according to its location
CathyFS
3location-oriented
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location-oriented


Explanation:
placed in the proper orientation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrrectly aligned


Explanation:
or
appropriately aligned

by no means certain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:48:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, one R too many in corrrectly :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Danke, das könnte hier gemeint sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to its location


Explanation:
I reckon

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50