KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zwecksortierungen

English translation: special-purpose assortment


17:00 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Austria, lumber, timber, sawmills, wood
German term or phrase: Zwecksortierungen
Does this just mean "special assortments" or "kits" or something?:

Laubholzprodukte:

Eichen Klotzware, auch Kastenpakete, Treppenware bzw. Zwecksortierungen
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:special-purpose assortment
Explanation:
or purpose-oriented assortment

maybe??
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1custom sorting
Kim Metzger
4 +1specialized grades
Robert Schlarb
3special-purpose assortment
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom sorting


Explanation:
I think what they mean is they are specially selecting certain wood for particular purposes.

Through the years his company has evolved from a simple sawmill operation to a lumber manufacturing facility with concentration yards, planer mills, several custom sorting mills, a custom dimension mill, and a pallet dimension operation. Musser
Lumber prides itself on its unique ability to offer quality lumber, customized to each customer's specifications at a very competitive price. Just ask our growing list of customers across North America, Europe and the Pacific Rim.

http://www.musserlumber.com/



    Reference: http://www.musserlumber.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moshe Devere
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special-purpose assortment


Explanation:
or purpose-oriented assortment

maybe??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialized grades


Explanation:
Not all lumber can be used for any purpose, that is why lumber is graded. Grading considers hardness, grain structure, no. of knots etc. and determines what a particular piece of lumber is suited for.


    Reference: http://www.calredwood.org/ref/pdf/graduse.pdf
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: maybe special-purpose grades?
38 mins