KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fassadenbau

English translation: façade construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fassadenbau
English translation: façade construction
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:36 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lebenslauf
German term or phrase: Fassadenbau
1996 bis 1997, Metall-Fassadenbau, Emsdetten

Lebenslauf Arbeitsplatzbeschreibung
Translations4IT
façade construction
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do not translate if "Metall-Fassadenbau" is company name -> add translator's note with EN equivalent
Steffen Walter
3 +2façade construction
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
façade construction


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I imagine he did sheet metal facade construction.
15 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Let's be constructive.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do not translate if "Metall-Fassadenbau" is company name -> add translator's note with EN equivalent


Explanation:
Just in case it's a co. name, leave it as is and add a note providing the English equivalent.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870