KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unterbrechbaren Lieferverträgen

English translation: interruptible supply contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterbrechbarer Liefervertrag
English translation:interruptible supply contract
Entered by: Krokodil

06:24 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / utilities
German term or phrase: unterbrechbaren Lieferverträgen
Erlösdaten zu unterbrechbaren Lieferverträgen von Gaskunden werden in der Erlösplanung nicht gesondert berücksichtigt.
Die Stromerzeugung, die im Wärme/Wasser Bereich zum Tragen kommt, wird in der energiewirtschaftlichen Planung rein informativ aufgeführt. Die Erlöse aus der Stromerzeugung ergeben sich aus der produzierten Strommenge multipliziert mit dem durchschnittlichen Bezugspreis.
Ashok Bagri
India
interruptible supply contract
Explanation:
Please note first the spelling: it's "interruptible", not "interruptable".

In the gas industry such "Lieferverträge" are known as "supply contracts", not the other permutations of "delivery"/"supply" and "agreement"/"contract" which have already been put forward.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptable supply agreements
Сергей Лузан
5interruptible supply contractKrokodil
4interruptable delivery agreements
CathyFS
3supply contracts that can be interrupted
Simona de Logu
3Interruptable delivery agreement
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supply contracts that can be interrupted


Explanation:
that's what it means.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptable supply agreements


Explanation:
is menat here. Good luck & best wishes, Trans Infopreneur!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> Thanx und danke, EdithKelly!

agree  Nicole Trebbin
13 hrs
  -> Thanx und danke, rump!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptable delivery agreements


Explanation:
An alternative to supply agreements, e.g. Lieferzeit = delivery time, Liefermenge = delivery quantity, however Liefergruppe = supplier group...

the word Liefer can be a bit tricky!

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interruptable delivery agreement


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptible supply contract


Explanation:
Please note first the spelling: it's "interruptible", not "interruptable".

In the gas industry such "Lieferverträge" are known as "supply contracts", not the other permutations of "delivery"/"supply" and "agreement"/"contract" which have already been put forward.


    20 years of translating experience in the oil and gas industry
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416