KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fahrbereifung

English translation: normal road tire/tyre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbereifung
English translation:normal road tire/tyre
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:11 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicle model specifications
German term or phrase: Fahrbereifung
Vehicle model specifications (for catalog); this part concerns wheels and tires (spare wheel):
"tire mobility system, 12-Volt-Kompressor und Reifendichtmittel, Bordwerkzeug;
alternativ als Sonderausstattung:
Reserverad gegen Aufpreis, Platz sparend oder in Fahrbereifung erhältlich"
I'm not sure what type of tire ("Fahr") this refers to -and how it compares with "Platz sparend".
Peter Chambers
normal tyre; normal road tyre
Explanation:
Hi, "Fahrbereifung" here refers to the normal road tyres; the same as the ones with which the vehicle was originally delivered. The version refered to as "platzsparend" in the text is usually called a "Notrad" or Not-Reserverad" in everyday German. Have fun translating and yell if you need more help! Greetings from sunny Saxony
Selected response from:

John Hayward
Germany
Grading comment
and many thanks from tropical London!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5normal tyre; normal road tyreJohn Hayward
4 +1space saver or normal road tyre available
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space saver or normal road tyre available


Explanation:
A space saver tyre is a sort of pared down version of a spare tyre. It's not a normal road tyre, but does allow you to limp to the nearest garage.

I presume the Fahrbereifung would be a normal road tyre.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

space-saver wheel appears more common. The things are normally just called \'space-savers\'

Have one in my car and hope I never have to use it!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Ersatzrad available as Notrad or Standardrad
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normal tyre; normal road tyre


Explanation:
Hi, "Fahrbereifung" here refers to the normal road tyres; the same as the ones with which the vehicle was originally delivered. The version refered to as "platzsparend" in the text is usually called a "Notrad" or Not-Reserverad" in everyday German. Have fun translating and yell if you need more help! Greetings from sunny Saxony

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
and many thanks from tropical London!