KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Csj-Eingangsschirm

English translation: cesium iodide input screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CsJ-Eingangsschirm
English translation:cesium iodide input screen
Entered by: izy

14:18 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Medizin
German term or phrase: Csj-Eingangsschirm
Durch eine äußerst exakte Zuordnung der Röntgenschnittebenen mit dem Stosswellenfokus (Isozentrum) ist eine hohe Treffsicherheit der Stosswellen gegeben. Die Positionierung des Patienten in das Isozentrum erfolgt entweder manuell oder computergesteuert (Trackball und Monitor).
Die Bildverstärker mit **CsJ-Eingangsschirm** garantieren hohe Auflösung, hohe Verstärkung und gute Kontrastwiedergabe.



Es handelt sich um ein Lithotripsiegerät zur Ortung und Behandlung von Steinen in u.a. Niere und Galle.
izy
caesium iodide input screen (uk-en); cesium iodide input screen (us-en)
Explanation:
Csj-Eingangsschirm > Cäsiumjodid-Eingangschirm > caesium iodide input screen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer proffered by CathyFS is also valid.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, sadly I can't split the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caesium iodide input screen (uk-en); cesium iodide input screen (us-en)
Sven Petersson
4 +1cesium iodide x-ray fluorescent screenRadu Stefan
4CsI input screen
CathyFS
4 -1CsJ
jccantrell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CsJ


Explanation:
cold-shrinkable joint, according to the link. Looks like it might make sense as it is used for high-voltage cable joints in the link and you might need a well-shielded cable in this application.

My take on it from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, with \"input shield\" tacked onto the end.


    Reference: http://www.furukawa.co.jp/review/fr019/fr19_20.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cesium iodide x-ray fluorescent screen


Explanation:
The term "CsJ-Eingangschirm" is coming from "Cäsiumjodid-Eingangschirm".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

\"layer of cesium iodide\"
http://www.rmdinc.com/production/csi.html

\"cesium iodide imager\"
http://utm-notes-db2.mdacc.tmc.edu/mdacc/Resrep.nsf/all
departments/ 0A16D05073182D6E86256A4600722516

\"cesium iodide crystal scintillator array\"
http://listings.ebay.com/pool1/plistings/newtoday/ all/category4661/?from=R0


In any of these translations cesium iodide can be replaced through \"CsI\", but the first translation seems to me the best, because it has to do with medicine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

\"cesium iodide infrared window\"
http://www.thermo.com/eThermo/CDA/Products/Product_Listing/ 0,1086,11359-1-1,00.html

This is another variant, but then again the first one seems to me the best one






    Reference: http://www.spie.org/web/abstracts/1400/1443.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: CsI
1 hr

neutral  Sven Petersson: CsI is not selective to x-ray (or infrared). You forgot the "Eingang-".
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CsI input screen


Explanation:
CsI = Caesium iodide

http://195.200.96.3/catalogue/fpa/29682A.htm

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caesium iodide input screen (uk-en); cesium iodide input screen (us-en)


Explanation:
Csj-Eingangsschirm > Cäsiumjodid-Eingangschirm > caesium iodide input screen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:08:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer proffered by CathyFS is also valid.


    Reference: http://usa.hamamatsu.com/hcpdf/catsandguides/X-ray_image_int...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you all very much, sadly I can't split the points!