KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorblende

English translation: motorized aperture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorblende
English translation:motorized aperture
Entered by: bzauner

15:14 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: Motorblende
Das System besteht grundsätzlich aus einem Sensorkopf mit automatischer Motorblende ... Mit Hilfe der Motorblende kann die Lichtintensität, die am Sensor auftrifft, geregelt werden.
bzauner
motorized aperture
Explanation:
"This is done with a motorized aperture that adjusts itself according to the amount of light that's available in the environment."

(from ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is a lens with a motorized aperture that controls the amount of light that reaches the imaging sensor.\"

http://www.nwfusion.com/columnists/2002/0826gearhead.html
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motorised shutterDavid Moore
4motorized aperture
John Jory
3 +1electric diaphragm
Endre Both


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric diaphragm


Explanation:
This would be my uninformed guess, it must be electrically driven ("Motor-") and it is a kind of diaphragm which allows a variable amount of light to pass through.

But maybe someone als has a better idea.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized aperture


Explanation:
"This is done with a motorized aperture that adjusts itself according to the amount of light that's available in the environment."

(from ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This is a lens with a motorized aperture that controls the amount of light that reaches the imaging sensor.\"

http://www.nwfusion.com/columnists/2002/0826gearhead.html


    Reference: http://www.tpromo.com/ssmag/cctv/cctv8.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motorised shutter


Explanation:
would be my take, I think - unless it really is a camera!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634