KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufprüfung

English translation: test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufprüfen
English translation:test
Entered by: RJT

19:46 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical/Electronic
German term or phrase: Aufprüfung
Aufprüfung einer Lampe
Part of a diagnostic process.
Not sure if the prefix "Auf" has a special meaning.
RJT
Testing / checking
Explanation:
Dicdata gives:
Aufprüfzustand = busy test condition

However, in 6 of the 7 references for 'aufprüfen', the word could just as well be substituted by simple 'prüfen'.

The 7th ref uses the term in inverted commas in the sense of an 'upward check' to the next level in a uniselector.

IMO this is just another example for the German practice of adding a prefix to make a word sound more 'scientific'.

See the ref for a bilingual D/E text in which the word is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn\'t work.

Simply remove the space in front of \'portal_07...\'
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
As you say, they're probably using it unnecessarily.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Testing / checking
John Jory
4on-site testinggangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site testing


Explanation:
It's functionality is checked at the place of installation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 11:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per \'Baulexicon\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Testing / checking


Explanation:
Dicdata gives:
Aufprüfzustand = busy test condition

However, in 6 of the 7 references for 'aufprüfen', the word could just as well be substituted by simple 'prüfen'.

The 7th ref uses the term in inverted commas in the sense of an 'upward check' to the next level in a uniselector.

IMO this is just another example for the German practice of adding a prefix to make a word sound more 'scientific'.

See the ref for a bilingual D/E text in which the word is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 08:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link doesn\'t work.

Simply remove the space in front of \'portal_07...\'


    www.leuze.de/lumi_down/abgekuendigt/ portal_07-98_de_en.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
As you say, they're probably using it unnecessarily.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: yes, cf. aufmessen
3 mins
  -> But not 'Aufmaß' ;-)

agree  invguy: ditto
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Hayward
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks, John