KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eingreifschutz

English translation: protective guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingreifschutz
English translation:protective guard
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:59 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eingreifschutz
Operating instructions for a conveyor belt.

Schutzeinrichtungen

Kettenschutzkasten zum Abdecken der Antriebsketten

Eingreifschutz an Antriebs- und Umlenktrommel
Rachel Taylor
protective guard
Explanation:
I don't think you have to mention the Eingreifen part.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51) safety shield / grid / grille / mesh / cover / lid; 2) touch guard
invguy
4 +1(protective) device (preventing manual interference)
EdithK
3 +1protective guard
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protective guard


Explanation:
I don't think you have to mention the Eingreifen part.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
14 mins

neutral  EdithK: That would be *verriegelte Schutzeinrichtung* according to European standardisation vocabulary.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(protective) device (preventing manual interference)


Explanation:
these are terms according to EN 292. It just means that there is some sort of a so-called distance device which prevents operators from sticking his fingers, head or parts of the body into the machine.

A *guard* is according to EN 292 a *trennende Schutzeinrichtung* (sorry Kim, not a *verriegelte* Schutzeinrichtung, a bit early still). Eingreifschutz need not necessarily be mechanical, it might also be by way of a proximity device.

You can use guard, as Kim suggested, if you are happy that you're talking about a mechanical device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The official EN translation for Eingriff is *access*, unfortunately I did not find the term you\'re looking for in my glossaries.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Bennett
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) safety shield / grid / grille / mesh / cover / lid; 2) touch guard


Explanation:
depends on the specific design:
- shield is general
- grid has larger openings than mesh
- grille is more decorative
- cover/lid is normally a box-like cover
- touch guard is also general, and normally lighter, just to prevent/limit access

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151