KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

UW's

English translation: Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV)


22:10 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: UW's
Sicherheitshinweise für das Verwenderunternehmen

Zusätzlich die im Betreiberland gültigen Sicherheitsvorschriften und UVV´s beachten
Rachel Taylor
English translation:Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV)
Explanation:
Assuming it is U V V and NOT U W!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident prevention regulations
or
regulations for the prevention of industrial accidents

I would go with the latter in your case

Both from LEO.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks it was U V V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accident prevention measures/regulations
swisstell
5 +1Hallo why do you not look into the KudoZ glossary?
EdithK
4 +1Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV)
jccantrell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accident prevention measures/regulations


Explanation:
UVV stands for Unfall-Verhütungs-Vorschriften, per www.abkuerzungen.de


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr
  -> thank you, Christiane

agree  Steffen Walter: ...regulations
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV)


Explanation:
Assuming it is U V V and NOT U W!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident prevention regulations
or
regulations for the prevention of industrial accidents

I would go with the latter in your case

Both from LEO.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
thanks it was U V V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hallo why do you not look into the KudoZ glossary?


Explanation:
May 6 '02Tech/EngineeringUnfallverhütungsvorschriften (UVV) regulations/rules for prevention of accidents2


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: because RTaylor was looking for "UW" instead of "UVV", I suppose
59 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen.