KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Luftsteuerstand

English translation: pneumatics control panel (console)


22:11 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Luftsteuerstand
Energiequellen abschalten/abbauen:

Pneumatische oder hydraulische Energie an den dafür vorgesehenen Einrichtungen im Luftsteuerstand, Hydraulikaggregat, Speichern oder an einzelnen Geräten (siehe Betriebsanleitung Hydraulik/Pneumatik)
Rachel Taylor
English translation:pneumatics control panel (console)
Explanation:
hydraulics = pressurized fluids
pneumatics = pressurized air
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pneumatics control panel (console)gangels
3air control console
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air control console


Explanation:
This might work. Luft-Steuerventil is translated as air control valve or air diverter valve.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatics control panel (console)


Explanation:
hydraulics = pressurized fluids
pneumatics = pressurized air

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
thanks