KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Systembus

English translation: system bus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systembus
English translation:system bus
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:31 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Systembus
Das Herz des High-End Multimedia-PCs ist der neueste Intel® 865PE Chipsatz, der die Hyper-Threading (HT) Technologie auf dem 800 MHz schnellen Systembus unterstützt.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
system bus
Explanation:

850 chipset w/support for PC800 RDRAM memory provides a balanced performance platform
for the Intel® Pentium® 4 processor wi/400MHz system bus and NetBurst. ...
www.intel.com/design/chipsets/850/
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4system bus
EdithK
4 +2system bus
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
system bus


Explanation:

850 chipset w/support for PC800 RDRAM memory provides a balanced performance platform
for the Intel® Pentium® 4 processor wi/400MHz system bus and NetBurst. ...
www.intel.com/design/chipsets/850/

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
1 min
  -> Thanks Cathy.

agree  Steffen Walter: yo!
1 min
  -> Thanks Steffen.

agree  Louise Mawbey
29 mins
  -> Thanks Louise.

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system bus


Explanation:
...is fine. Used to be called front-side bus, but I think there was a change in Intel's usage some time ago.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
0 min

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr