KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdungsgarnitur

English translation: earthing BE / grounding AE set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdungsgarnitur
English translation:earthing BE / grounding AE set
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:43 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erdungsgarnitur
Englischer Begriff gesucht - viele deutsche Google-Hits - finde aber den englischen Begriff nicht
Manuela Schilling
grounding AE / earthing BE set [assembly]
Explanation:
siehe Quellen

http://www.hubbellpowersystems.com/powertest/tips_news/pdfs_... (grounding)

http://www.jayceetools.co.uk/scheppach_vacuums.html (earthing)

Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete answer and the references :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2earthing set
Jeannie Graham
3 +1grounding AE / earthing BE set [assembly]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earthing set


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I would tend to agree.
6 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grounding AE / earthing BE set [assembly]


Explanation:
siehe Quellen

http://www.hubbellpowersystems.com/powertest/tips_news/pdfs_... (grounding)

http://www.jayceetools.co.uk/scheppach_vacuums.html (earthing)




    Reference: http://www.iso-elektra.de/data/pdf/muffen/englisch/muffenhar...
    Reference: http://mitchellinstrument.com/01246.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you for your complete answer and the references :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
12 mins