KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozessführung

English translation: process control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessführung
English translation:process control
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

13:14 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / injection moulding - tempreature control systems
German term or phrase: Prozessführung
I don't understand the above word in this context

'Durch die variotherme Prozessführung über elektrische Widerstandsheizungen direkt am Formnest kann die Wärme wesentlich schneller eingebracht werden.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
variotherm process control
Explanation:
There is also varioTHERM as a registered trademark, but also plenty of just variotherm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The variotherm process control using electrical resistance heating directly in the mold cavity can introduce thermal energy/heat much faster.

You could also pop in engineering after control, but it is not necessary
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3variotherm process control
Gillian Scheibelein
3processing / execution of the process
swisstell
3process management
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process management


Explanation:
or just process perhaps?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variotherm process control


Explanation:
There is also varioTHERM as a registered trademark, but also plenty of just variotherm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The variotherm process control using electrical resistance heating directly in the mold cavity can introduce thermal energy/heat much faster.

You could also pop in engineering after control, but it is not necessary


    www.uni-stuttgart.de/ikff/institut/publikationen/ pdf_data/skk99_54.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: like it better than mine
4 mins
  -> thanks e-rich!

agree  Jeannie Graham: I also like this suggestion
14 mins
  -> thanks kalimeh!

agree  foehnerk
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing / execution of the process


Explanation:
I prefer the one-word "processing" - and I understand your hesitation, since "Prozessfuehrung" is more often used in legal terms.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377